Monday, April 8, 2013

Margaret Thatcher, the Iron Lady of Britain Has passed away.


Margaret Thatcher


The Honorable Margaret Thatcher, a strong, divisive and yet admired figure in England, died this morning at 87 yrs old.




Former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom




Margaret Hilda Thatcher, Baroness Thatcher, LG, OM, PC, FRS, née Roberts, 
served as prime minister for 11 years, beginning in 1979. She was known as the “Iron Lady,” a staunch Conservative who changed the way England thought about its economic and political life. She weakened the power of the unions and supported greater private ownership.

She is the longest-serving Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of the 20th century, and the only woman ever to have held the post.
Born: October 13, 1925,
Died: April 8, 2013
Full Name: Margaret Hilda Roberts
Nicknames: Maggie, Attilla the Hen, Thatcher, the Milk Snatcher, Iron Lady
Children: Mark and Carol Thatcher